RESPECT FOR YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

HYD&AU cares about respect for your privacy and about protecting the personal data of everyone wishing to access our website hyd-and-au.com.

 

Name-linked information

By Personal Data we mean » information enabling, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, identification of the natural persons to whom the information applies » (Extract from Article 4 of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978).

This includes for example:

  • a name
  • a postal address
  • a phone number
  • an email address

The technique enabling automatic configuration of the website when you connect, and preselection of information, is the use of cookies. This means that the website configuration is linked to your computer and so anyone using your computer will have an identically configured website.

 

Use of your personal data – Communication with third parties

By using the HYD&AU website you consent to the use by our website of personal data that you have communicated or that is collected through operation of the website. This data is needed in particular to send you newsletters and allow you to benefit from certain services offered by the website.

Under the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, you have the right to access, correct or oppose any name-linked information collected about you. These rights may be exercised by selecting the « contact us » tab on the home page of hyd-and-au.com, or by emailing contact@hyd-and-au.com

Please note that via operation of the website we automatically gather information in particular about the website pages of most interest to you so that we can use this data in conducting analyses and compiling statistics to help us learn more about your preferences and specific interests. We will therefore, subject to the following, be able to send you targeted information based on your specific interests. We may use cookies for this purpose.

We may communicate, except for your email address and mobile phone number, the name-linked data thus collected to the companies in the HYD&AU group and to any third parties of our choice, such as our service providers or our suppliers who contribute to provision of the proposed services. Communication of this information to these suppliers and service providers may be necessary for performance of the services. You can expressly oppose communication of your name-linked data to the companies in the HYD&AU group or to third parties, by selecting this option online during the identification process or later by email to contact@hyd-and-au.com and/or by mobile phone.

 

Regarding your email address and mobile phone number

When you provide your email address and mobile phone number, the HYD&AU Portal site reserves the right to send you the HYD&AU newsletter by email or via your mobile phone (as applicable) as well as any information about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive such messages, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link provided for this purpose that is available each time we send a newsletter.

In addition, if you wish, we can pass on your email address and mobile phone number to either other companies in the HYD&AU group or to third parties who may send you by email or via mobile phone unsolicited messages likely to interest you. For this purpose please give your express agreement by checking the corresponding boxes for: communication of your email address and/or mobile phone number 1) to any company in the HYD&AU group and/or 2) to third parties. These various items of information will be requested when you register.

You can contact us at any time by email to ask us to stop such passing on of your email address or mobile phone number.

In compliance with French law, HYD&AU may disclose this information to any natural or legal person or administrative entity entitled to require it.

Lastly, HYD&AU employs user data (name-linked or otherwise) to conduct statistical analyses for its own purposes. Since the data resulting from these analyses is aggregated and therefore totally anonymous, HYD&AU may possibly communicate it to third parties.

 

Subscription to the newsletter of other HYD&AU websites

Thus, via the intermediary of the portal site hyd-and-au.com, you can subscribe to the various newsletters of the websites attached to the Portal.

These various newsletters are intended to inform you about the services, new products, different companies or services of the HYD&AU group concerned.

You can inform the website concerned at any time by email of your wish to no longer subscribe to the newsletter by clicking on « Unsubscribe » or any other item of the same nature.

The conditions for use of your personal data will be those of the website concerned. We therefore ask you to familiarize yourself with the conditions given on the website in question.

 

What are Cookies?

« Cookies » are files sent by a website administrator, in this case HYD&AU, to the hard disk of an Internet user enabling the administrator to identify and remember the Internet user when he/she connects to the website.

HYD&AU may use the « cookies » system to collect information when you visit our hyd-and-au.com website. This will help us get to know the areas of our website which interest you. HYD&AU can then have a better knowledge of your specific interests and display information relevant to your needs. These « cookies » will also help you avoid the need to repeatedly provide information that you have already communicated to us since they will remember that you have provided certain information previously. You can detect the existence of these « cookies » at any time and, if applicable, remove them.

 

How to do this

We hereby inform you that you can choose not to accept « cookies » by configuring your browser as follows:

  • For Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0:
  1. Select the « Tools » menu, then « Internet Options »
  2. Click the « Confidentiality » tab
  3. Select the required level using the cursor
  • For Microsoft Internet Explorer 5:
  1. Select the « Tools » menu, then « Internet Options »
  2. Click the « Security » tab
  3. Select « Internet » then « Custom Level »
  4. Locate the « cookies » tab and select the appropriate option
  • For Netscape 6.X and 7 X:
  1. Select « Edit »> »Preferences »
  2. Confidentiality and Security
  3. Cookies
  • For Netscape Communicator 4.X:
  1. Select « Edit »> »Preferences »
  2. Click on the « Advanced » option
  3. Then go to « Cookies »
  • For Opera 6.0 and higher:
    1. Select « File »> »Preferences »
    2. Privacy

 

How to contact us if you have any questions on this charter

The purpose of this charter is to protect your privacy and so please pass on to us your wishes and comments.

If you think your data was not handled according to your wishes when you visited the HYD&AU website, we will answer you as promptly as possible.

  • If in the future you do not wish to be contacted following a visit to the HYD&AU website, write to us at contact@hyd-and-au.com
  • If you wish to verify, correct or update an item of Name-linked Information communicated to us, you can use the « Contact us » form.